The best data - based overview of EU politics

MEP Demetris PAPADAKIS

Cyprus
Start of mandate:
02.07.2019
Last name:
PAPADAKIS
First name:
Demetris
Born:
22.08.1966, Ammochostos
Group:
Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament
Party:
Movement for Social Democracy EDEK
Committees:
Delegations:
Date Name of document MEP's vote Policy area MEP's vote
Date Name of document MEP's vote Loyal / Rebel to political group Policy area MEP's vote

Parliamentary activities

Participation in roll-call votes:
88.70%
 
 
1711 out of 1929 votes
Ranking: 616th
Loyalty to political group:
96.08%
1644 out of 1711 votes
Ranking: 280th
Loyalty to national party:
100.00%
1711 out of 1711 votes
Ranking: 1st

Contact MEP

Email:
demetris.papadakis@europarl.europa.eu
Assistants:
Aikaterini KANLI, Georgios OIKONOMIDES, Louise PHILIPPOU, Zooula ALKIVIADI, Chariclia ARISTEDOU SEIMENI, Paris DANIELIDES, Maria EVRIPIDOU, Panayiotis TALIOTIS, Naso ZOGRAFOU, ECOVIS KARAOLIS ASSURANCE

Address Bruxelles

Parlement européen

Parlement européen, Bât. ALTIERO SPINELLI, 11G269, 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60, B-1047 Bruxelles/Brussel

Tel: 0032 2 28 45604

Fax: 0032 2 28 49604

View address on map

Address Strasbourg

Parlement européen

Parlement européen, Bât. LOUISE WEISS, T06018, 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman, CS 91024, F-67070 Strasbourg Cedex

Tel: 0033 3 88 1 75604

Fax: 0033 3 88 1 79604

View address on map

Curriculum vitae

  • Education

  • 01/10/2011-25/05/2014 - Member of Movement for Social Democracy (EDEK) Central Committee (Other sector)
  • 01/05/2005-30/09/2011 - EDEK press officer (Other sector)
  • 01/09/1993-30/04/2005 - Outdoor digital advertising (Self-employed)
  • Professional career

  • 01/10/1986-30/06/1993 - University, Finance: Athens University of Economics and Business
  • Political career

  • Offices held in a political party or national trade union
  • 01/09/1988-30/06/1990 - Secretary of Cyprus Student Union in Athens
  • 01/09/1989-30/06/1990 - Chair of Athens EDEK party organisation
  • 01/09/1994-30/06/2000 - Member of EDEK Central Committee
  • 01/06/2000-30/08/2002 - Chair of EDEK Youth
  • 01/09/2006-... - Member of EDEK Political Bureau
  • Offices held in a national government
  • 01/09/1999-30/06/2002 - Member of Cyprus Youth Executive
  • Offices held in an international political party organisation or an international trade union organisation
  • 01/09/2000-30/06/2002 - EDEK Youth representative in the PES Youth Political Bureau