The best data - based overview of EU politics

MEP Franc BOGOVIČ

Slovenia
Start of mandate:
02.07.2019
Last name:
BOGOVIČ
First name:
Franc
Born:
02.02.1963, Senovo
Group:
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
Party:
Slovenska ljudska stranka
Committees:
Delegations:
Date Name of document MEP's vote Policy area MEP's vote
Date Name of document MEP's vote Loyal / Rebel to political group Policy area MEP's vote

Parliamentary activities

Participation in roll-call votes:
96.99%
 
 
1871 out of 1929 votes
Ranking: 353rd
Loyalty to political group:
96.04%
1797 out of 1871 votes
Ranking: 283rd
Loyalty to national party:
100.00%
1871 out of 1871 votes
Ranking: 1st

Curriculum vitae

  • Education

  • 1984-1988 - Agricultural adviser, Agrokombinat Krško company (Public service, government)
  • 1988-1990 - Cooperation manager, Agrokombinat Krško (Public service, government)
  • 1990-2006 - Director of the family business FBB d.o.o. (Private sector)
  • 1998-2011 - Mayor of Krško (Other)
  • 2008-2012 - Deputy in the Slovenian National Assembly (Other)
  • 2012-2013 - Minister in the Slovenian Government (Other)
  • 2013-2014 - Deputy in the Slovenian National Assembly (Other)
  • 2014-... - Member of the European Parliament (EU institution)
  • Professional career

  • 1981-1984 - Non-university post-secondary education, Engineering: Maribor University Agricultural College
  • Political career

  • Offices held in a political party or national trade union
  • 16/05/2009-02/03/2013 - Vice-President of the Slovenian People’s Party
  • 02/03/2013-06/12/2014 - President of the Slovenian People’s Party
  • Offices held in local government bodies
  • 1986-1998 - President, Krajevna skupnost Koprivnica (Koprivnica Local Community)
  • 1998-2011 - Mayor of Krško
  • Offices held in a national parliament
  • 2008-2012 - Slovenian People’s Party Deputy – Chair of the Committee on Agriculture, Forestry, and Food
  • 2013-2014 - Slovenian People’s Party Deputy
  • Offices held in a national government
  • 10/02/2012-25/02/2013 - Minister for Agriculture and the Environment, Government of the Republic of Slovenia
  • Offices held in the EU institutions
  • 01/07/2014-... - Member of the European Parliament
  • Offices held in other European organisations
  • 2004-2008 - Vice-President of the Group of European Municipalities with Nuclear Facilities (GMF)
  • Honours

  • - Medal for Honourable Action – awarded by the Slovenian President (8 July 2008)