The best data - based overview of EU politics

MEP Márton GYÖNGYÖSI

Hungary
Start of mandate:
02.07.2019
Last name:
GYÖNGYÖSI
First name:
Márton
Born:
08.06.1977, Kecskemét
Group:
Non-attached Members
Party:
JOBBIK MAGYARORSZÁGÉRT MOZGALOM
Committees:
Delegations:
Date Name of document MEP's vote Policy area MEP's vote
Date Name of document MEP's vote Loyal / Rebel to political group Policy area MEP's vote

Parliamentary activities

Participation in roll-call votes:
86.05%
 
 
1660 out of 1929 votes
Ranking: 658th
Loyalty to political group:
-
0 out of 0 votes
Ranking: -
Loyalty to national party:
100.00%
1660 out of 1660 votes
Ranking: 1st

Contact MEP

Email:
marton.gyongyosi@europarl.europa.eu
Assistants:
Edit NOVAK, Szabolcs SZALAY, Szilard SZELPAL, Bettina BALÁZS, Levente NAGY-PAL, Janos VARGA, Rita BREDA

Address Bruxelles

Parlement européen

Parlement européen, Bât. PAUL-HENRI SPAAK, 07B061, 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60, B-1047 Bruxelles/Brussel

Tel: 0032 2 28 45344

Fax: 0032 2 28 49344

View address on map

Address Strasbourg

Parlement européen

Parlement européen, Bât. WINSTON CHURCHILL, M04006, 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman, CS 91024, F-67070 Strasbourg Cedex

Tel: 0033 3 88 1 75344

Fax: 0033 3 88 1 79344

View address on map

Curriculum vitae

  • Education

  • 01/09/2000-01/09/2004 - KPMG Ireland – tax consultant
  • 01/09/2005-01/09/2007 - KPMG Hungary – tax consultant
  • 01/09/2007-01/09/2010 - Ernst&Young (EY) Hungary – tax consultant
  • Professional career

  • 01/09/1983-30/06/1986 - Virányos úti Általános Iskola, Budapest (Hungary)
  • 01/09/1986-30/06/1987 - Deutsche Schule, Baghdad (Iraq)
  • 01/09/1987-30/06/1988 - International Assistance Mission School, Kabul (Afghanistan)
  • 01/09/1988-30/06/1991 - Woodstock School, Mussoorie (India)
  • 01/09/1992-30/06/1996 - Tamási Áron Gimnázium, Budapest (Hungary)
  • 01/09/1996-30/06/2000 - Trinity College Dublin (Ireland) – Business, Economics and Social Studies (BESS)
  • 01/09/1998-30/06/1999 - Friedrich-Alexander University, Nuremberg (Germany) – scholarship
  • 01/09/2000-30/06/2004 - Associate Chartered Accountant (ACA)
  • Political career

  • Offices held in a political party or national trade union
  • 01/09/2015-... - President of the Budapest 12th District Branch of Jobbik
  • 01/06/2018-... - Executive Vice-President of Jobbik
  • Offices held in a national parliament
  • 01/06/2010-01/06/2019 - Member of Parliament – National Assembly of Hungary
  • 01/06/2010-30/05/2018 - Vice-Chairman, Foreign Affairs Committee of the Hungarian National Assembly
  • 01/06/2018-30/05/2019 - Parliamentary Group Leader – Jobbik
  • Offices held in the EU institutions
  • 01/06/2019-... - Member of the European Parliament
  • 01/06/2019-... - Member of the Committee on Foreign Affairs (AFET) – European Parliament
  • 01/06/2019-... - Substitute Member of the Committee on International Trade (INTA) – European Parliament